Is Christmas pudding Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pudding (79%) [Sultanas (19%), Raisins (12%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, French Brandy (9%), Brown Sugar, Glace Cherries (8%) (Cherry, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220 (Sulphites), 224 (Sulphites))), Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sliced Almond (3%), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Cider (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Water, Lemon Peel, Golden Syrup, Cream (Milk), Dried Apricot (Apricot, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites))), Molasses, Humectant (422 from Palm**), Port, Free Range Egg Powder, Spices, Salt, Orange Oil], Syrup (8%) [Glucose, Golden Syrup, Water, Thickener (1442), Brandy (Natural Flavouring)], Glace Cherries (6%) [Cherry, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220 (Sulphites), 224 (Sulphites))], Gold Cherries (6%) [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites))], Almond (1%).
Check Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Christmas pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


