Is Christmas pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavouring
  • 1442
  • 422 from palm
  • humectant

free range egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pudding (79%) [Sultanas (19%), Raisins (12%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, French Brandy (9%), Brown Sugar, Glace Cherries (8%) (Cherry, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220 (Sulphites), 224 (Sulphites))), Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sliced Almond (3%), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Cider (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Water, Lemon Peel, Golden Syrup, Cream (Milk), Dried Apricot (Apricot, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites))), Molasses, Humectant (422 from Palm**), Port, Free Range Egg Powder, Spices, Salt, Orange Oil], Syrup (8%) [Glucose, Golden Syrup, Water, Thickener (1442), Brandy (Natural Flavouring)], Glace Cherries (6%) [Cherry, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220 (Sulphites), 224 (Sulphites))], Gold Cherries (6%) [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites))], Almond (1%).

Check Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
DenseChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking