Is Christmas pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
- 422 from palm
- 1442
- humectant
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pudding (79%) [Sultanas (19%), Raisins (12%), Inverted Sugar Syrup, French Brandy (9%), Brown Sugar, Glace Cherries (8%) (Cherry, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220 (Sulphites), 224 (Sulphites))), Wheat Flour, Rice Bran Oil, Sliced Almond (3%), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Cider (Preservative (224 (Sulphites))), Water, Lemon Peel, Golden Syrup, Cream (Milk), Dried Apricot (Apricot, Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites))), Molasses, Humectant (422 from Palm**), Port, Free Range Egg Powder, Spices, Salt, Orange Oil], Syrup (8%) [Glucose, Golden Syrup, Water, Thickener (1442), Brandy (Natural Flavouring)], Glace Cherries (6%) [Cherry, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Colour (163), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (220 (Sulphites), 224 (Sulphites))], Gold Cherries (6%) [Cherry, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (Sulphur Dioxide (Sulphites))], Almond (1%).
Check Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Christmas pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Whole


