Is CHRISTMAS SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural & artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES {SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID}, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE {COLOR}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, SODIUM BICARBONATE, EGGS, LEAVENING MIX (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, AND MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY POWDER (MILK), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.
Check CHRISTMAS SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHRISTMAS SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


