Is Christmas Tree Cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- polysorbate 80
- sorbitan monostearate
- dextrose
- +3 more
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, GREEN SUGAR CRYSTALS (SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX), DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEY (MILK), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), RED 40 LAKE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SOY FLOUR.
Check Christmas Tree Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Christmas Tree Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


