Is Christopher Ranch Organic Garlic Chopped - 4.25 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Garlic, Organic Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil.

Check Christopher Ranch Organic Garlic Chopped - 4.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Christopher Ranch Organic Garlic Chopped - 4.25 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayFry's

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep