Is CHRISTOPHER'S, BIG CHERRY, CANDY BARS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR) AND SALT), CHERRIES, PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, WATER, INVERT SUGAR, RED #3, INVERTASE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, EGG WHITES, CREAM OF TARTAR.

Check CHRISTOPHER'S, BIG CHERRY, CANDY BARS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go