Is Chuao Chocolatier, Bar Chocolate Milk Potato Chips, 2.8 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • premium 41% milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium 41% Milk Chocolate (Cane Sugar (63% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Cacao Butter (63% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Milk, Cacao (63% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA), Sunflower Lecithin [as an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla (63% Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA)), Potato Chips (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil [Sunflower, Corn and/or Canola Oil]), Sea Salt.

Check Chuao Chocolatier, Bar Chocolate Milk Potato Chips, 2.8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chuao Chocolatier, Bar Chocolate Milk Potato Chips, 2.8 Ounce is available at 8 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerVitacostHarris TeeterWegmansMariano'sYummyAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go