Is CHUAO CHOCOLATIER, GOURMET HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE, SWEET & SALTY, SWEET & SALTY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated milk
  • premium milk chocolate

dehydrated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREMIUM MILK CHOCOLATE (41% COCOA, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AS AN EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA), SEA SALT.

Check CHUAO CHOCOLATIER, GOURMET HANDCRAFTED CHOCOLATE, SWEET & SALTY, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping