Is Chuck and Dave's Premium Select Dill Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE: (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LESS THAN 2% DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR) CULTURED SOUR CREAM:(SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ENZYMES) SPICE MIX CONSISTING OF (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE, DILL WEED, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, EXTRACTIVES OF GARLIC AND DILL AND NOT MORE THAN 2% CALCIUM STEARATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, WATER, SALT AND GARLIC POWDER) POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check Chuck and Dave's Premium Select Dill Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking