Is Chuckanut Bay Chocolate Truffle Vegan Cheesecake, Chocolate Truffle Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sour cream alternative
- not derived from dairy
- cream cheese alternative
sour cream alternative
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE QUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT), CANE SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMB (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, SOUR CREAM ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), COCONUT OIL, COCOA, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH FLOUR, CALCIUM LACTATE (NOT DERIVED FROM DAIRY), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTER (LEAVENING), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Chuckanut Bay Chocolate Truffle Vegan Cheesecake, Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chuckanut Bay Chocolate Truffle Vegan Cheesecake, Chocolate Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


