Is Chuckanut Bay Chocolate Truffle Vegan Cheesecake, Chocolate Truffle Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream alternative
- not derived from dairy
- cream cheese alternative
sour cream alternative
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE QUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT), CANE SUGAR, GRAHAM CRUMB (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, SOUR CREAM ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), COCONUT OIL, COCOA, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH FLOUR, CALCIUM LACTATE (NOT DERIVED FROM DAIRY), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTER (LEAVENING), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Chuckanut Bay Chocolate Truffle Vegan Cheesecake, Chocolate Truffle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chuckanut Bay Chocolate Truffle Vegan Cheesecake, Chocolate Truffle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice


