Is Chuckanut Bay Vegan Cheesecake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • graham crumb
  • graham flour
  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • tapioca starch flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

graham crumb

Dietitian note

Graham is a coarse-ground flour of whole wheat named after American dietary reformer, Sylvester Graham. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT), WATER, GRAHAM CRUMB (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), COCONUT OIL, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH FLOUR, CALCIUM LACTATE (NOT DERIVED FROM DAIRY), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTER (LEAVENING), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Chuckanut Bay Vegan Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go