Is Chuckanut Bay Vegan Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream alternative
  • not derived from dairy
  • cream cheese alternative

sour cream alternative

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SUGAR, SALT), WATER, GRAHAM CRUMB (GRAHAM FLOUR, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, MOLASSES, BAKING SODA, CINNAMON, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM ALTERNATIVE (WATER, EXPELLER PROCESSED NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, OLIVE), MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN, TOFU, NON DAIRY LACTIC ACID, SUGAR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT), COCONUT OIL, EGG REPLACER (POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH FLOUR, CALCIUM LACTATE (NOT DERIVED FROM DAIRY), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTER (LEAVENING), SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, METHYLCELLULOSE), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CRYSTALLIZED LEMON (CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Chuckanut Bay Vegan Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go