Is Chuckles Jelly Candy, 2.00 Oz Vegan?

Description
This 2.00 oz package contains small, multicolored jelly candies with assorted fruit flavors, a soft yet chewy texture, and a granular exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party favor, or candy-dish treat, reviewers note consistent flavor variety, portability, and occasional reports of firmness or staleness in some batches over time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 2.00 oz package contains small, multicolored jelly candies with assorted fruit flavors, a soft yet chewy texture, and a granular exterior. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, party favor, or candy-dish treat, reviewers note consistent flavor variety, portability, and occasional reports of firmness or staleness in some batches over time.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cornstarch, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Caramel Color, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Yellow 5
Check Chuckles Jelly Candy, 2.00 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chuckles Jelly Candy, 2.00 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chuckles Jelly Candy, 2.00 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


