Is Chung's Chicken Egg Rolls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- white meat chicken
- calcium propionate
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FILLING: WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY, SEASONING BLEND (SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, CORNSTARCH, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME OIL), NATURAL FLAVOR. CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, ALL PURPOSE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SOY LECITHIN, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE. SAUCE: WATER, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, CORNSTARCH, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check Chung's Chicken Egg Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chung's Chicken Egg Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


