Is Chung's Frozen Frozen Vegetable Egg Rolls - 12oz/4ct Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached wheat flour

unbleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden exterior yields a warm, savory filling with soft, slightly chewy texture; commonly pan-fried, baked or deep-fried for appetizers, snacks or quick meals. Reviewers cite consistent flavor and convenient portioning, praising crispness when cooked properly while occasionally noting uneven heating and variability in filling distribution and occasional size inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Wontons With Sweet Thai Chili Sauce: Filling: Cabbage, Carrots, Onion, Cane Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Mung Bean Vermicelli (Mung Bean Starch, Green Pea Starch), Red Bell Pepper, Tomato Puree, Green Beans, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cornstarch, Tangle Seaweed, Garlic, Chili Powder, Ginger, Black Pepper, Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Sauce: Cane Sugar, Tomato Paste, Chili, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Spice, Vegetable Money Bags With Spicy Mango Sauce: Filling: Cabbage, Wood Ear Mushroom, Spinach, Tofu (Water, Soybeans, Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride), Corn, Green Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Cassava Starch, Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce (Soy Bean Extract, Salt, Water), White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Flavor Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Sauce: Water, Mango Juice Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Vegetable Spring Rolls With Sweet & Sour Sauce: Filling: Cabbage, Textured Vegetable Protein, Shiitake Mushrooms, Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice, Modified Food Starch, Citric Acid, Rice Vinegar, Curry Samosas With Spicy Mango Sauce: Filling: Potatoes, Mushroom, Cabbage, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Curry Powder, Black Pepper

Check Chung's Frozen Frozen Vegetable Egg Rolls - 12oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chung's Frozen Frozen Vegetable Egg Rolls - 12oz/4ct is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepDipping