Is Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count Pescatarian?

Description
These frozen rolls offer a crisp exterior and savory, tender filling when cooked as directed. Commonly used as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food paired with dipping sauces, they reheat quickly and serve conveniently. Customer feedback often highlights satisfying crunch for some buyers but occasional variability in texture and size.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen rolls offer a crisp exterior and savory, tender filling when cooked as directed. Commonly used as appetizers, snacks, or party finger food paired with dipping sauces, they reheat quickly and serve conveniently. Customer feedback often highlights satisfying crunch for some buyers but occasional variability in texture and size.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Carrots, Textured Vegetable Protein, Mung Bean Vermicelli (Mung Bean Starch, Green Pea Starch), Onion, Shitake Mushrooms, Celery, Palm Oil, Soy Sauce (Soy Bean Extract, Salt, Water), Contains 2% Or Less Of Cane Sugar, Sesame Oil, Garlic Powder, Salt, Cassava Starch, White Pepper, Flavor Enhancer (Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate). Crust: Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Salt. Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Juice, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Rice Vinegar.
Check Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Royal Asia Vegetable Spring Rolls With Edamame
Where to buy
Chung's Gourmet Quality Vegetable Spring Rolls 5 Count is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Roll


