Is CHUNK LIGHT TUNA SALAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA, WATER, WHOLE GRAIN MUSTARD [WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM METABISULPHITE, SPICE], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, EGG YOLK POWDER, VINEGAR), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH & XANTHAN GUM (THICKENERS), SALT, SKIM MILK.

Check CHUNK LIGHT TUNA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep