Is CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHUNK WHITE IN BARBEQUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • white chicken
  • natural smoke flavor

white chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHITE CHICKEN (WHITE CHICKEN, WATER. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), BARBEQUE SAUCE ((WATER, SEASONING: FRUCTOSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE VINEGAR), BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN). PAPRIKA (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE VINEGAR).

Check CHUNK WHITE CHICKEN IN BARBEQUE SAUCE, CHUNK WHITE IN BARBEQUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go