Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Contains 2% or Less of: Dried Garlic, Salt, Sugar, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Spice, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Phosphoric Acid, Locust Bean and Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep