Is CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized milk
- egg yolk
- egg
- whey
- blue cheese chunks
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- +6 more
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Blue Cheese Chunks (Water, Blue Cheese [Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Palm Oil, Sodium and Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Sorbate [a Preservative], Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Egg Yolk, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Whey (Milk), Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Color Added, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate as Preservatives, Calcium Disodium EDTA to Protect Flavor, Spice, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate.
Check CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


