Is COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- high fructose corn syrup, whey
- whey
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (MILK), SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOAMMONIUM PHOSPHATE (LEAVENING), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


