Is KitKat Chunky Milk Chocolate Small Easter Egg 110g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder product
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lecithins

whey powder product

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, WHEAT flour, skimmed MILK powder, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, cocoa mass, glucose syrup, whey powder product (MILK), butterfat (MILK), fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifier (lecithins), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), flavouring. May contain PEANUTS and NUTS. Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org LET'S TALK UK 0800 604 604 Nestlé UK Ltd, PO Box 207, York, YO91 1WS Carbohydrate 60.2g 11.7g of which: sugars 59.7g 11.6g Fibre 1.5g 0.3g Protein 5.7g 1.1g Salt 0.22g 0.04g 260g 5% 90g 13% 50g 2% ба <1% 87 *Reference Intake of an average adult (8400kJ/

Check KitKat Chunky Milk Chocolate Small Easter Egg 110g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Candy Piece

Commonly used for
Snacking