Is CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- smoke flavor
- yeast extract
- +1 more
natural hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, COOKED CHICKEN MEAT (CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), COOKED ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], WATER, SALT, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES, SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, GREEN PEPPER, OKRA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN STARCH, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED RED PEPPERS, CHICKEN BROTH, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, JALAPENO PEPPERS, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN POWDER, SPICES, BACON FAT, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANLYATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PORK STOCK, PORK FAT, MOLASSES SOLIDS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GRILL FLAVOR (FROM SUNFLOWER OIL), ACETIC ACID.
Check CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY, HEALTHY RECIPE, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Soup · Can


