Is CHUNKY MANGO FROZEN FRUIT BAR, CHUNKY MANGO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- flavor base
- natural flavors
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, FLAVOR BASE (MANGO PUREE, PINEAPPLE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PASSIONFRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE, BETA CAROTENE AND TURMERIC EXTRACT AND ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHUNKY MANGO FROZEN FRUIT BAR, CHUNKY MANGO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY MANGO FROZEN FRUIT BAR, CHUNKY MANGO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


