Is CHUNKY MIXED FRUIT IN PEACH JUICE AND PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • artificially colored red with carmine

artificially colored red with carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peaches, Pears, Water, Grapes, Peach Pulp And Juice, Pineapple Sectors, Pear Juice Concentrate, Halved Cherries, Artificially Colored Red With Carmine, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), To Protect Color

Check CHUNKY MIXED FRUIT IN PEACH JUICE AND PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Juice · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking