Is CHUNKY MONKEY BANANA WITH FUDGE CHUNKS & WALNUTS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHUNKY MONKEY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almond Milk (Water, Almonds), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Walnuts, Bananas, Corn Syrup Solids, Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa, Pea Protein, Sunflower Lecithin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor (Coconut), Locust Bean Gum
Check CHUNKY MONKEY BANANA WITH FUDGE CHUNKS & WALNUTS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHUNKY MONKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHUNKY MONKEY BANANA WITH FUDGE CHUNKS & WALNUTS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHUNKY MONKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
CHUNKY MONKEY BANANA WITH FUDGE CHUNKS & WALNUTS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHUNKY MONKEY is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


