Is CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER BLENDED WITH PLANT PROTEIN, CHUNKY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coarse, crunchy texture with pronounced roasted flavor and a substantial mouthfeel; reviewers report easy spreading and hearty bite. Typical uses include toast, sandwiches, baking, smoothies, and snack pairings. Customers commonly praise the satisfying crunch and versatility, while some note a slightly gritty or dense consistency compared with very smooth spreads.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed Oil) To Prevent Separation, Salt), Pea Protein, Peanut Oil

Check CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER BLENDED WITH PLANT PROTEIN, CHUNKY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER BLENDED WITH PLANT PROTEIN, CHUNKY is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoSafewayThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast