Is CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy oil
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein isolate
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +7 more

dairy oil

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The chunky peanut butter chocolate dipped high protein bar is an organic snack that offers a high protein content. It is a thoughtful and nutritious option for those seeking a protein-packed treat. While there is no specific information provided about what people say about the product, its organic nature and high protein content are likely to be appreciated by health-conscious individuals. This bar combines the rich flavors of peanut butter and chocolate, making it an indulgent yet beneficial snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Coating (Maltitol, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Dairy Oil, Soya Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Salt), Maltitol Syrup, Ground Peanuts, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate), Water, Peanuts, Canola Oil, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins And Minerals: Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopherol, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Electrolytic Iron, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12

Check CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Terrible

Fine ig........................

alexa18•Nov 28, 2023

Where to buy

CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE DIPPED HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHUNKY PEANUT BUTTER is available at 19 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item