Is Chunky soup beef & vegetable Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • 9% beef
  • natural flavouring

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beet & Vegetable Soup Ingredients Water, 36% Vegetables in Varying Proportions (Carrot, Potatoes, Onions, Garden Peas), Tomatoes, 9% Beef, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Onion Powder, Malt Extract (contains Barley), White Peppeer, Beef Extract. Allergy Advice

Check Chunky soup beef & vegetable against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go