Is Chunky soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, salt, cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, potatoes, cooked white chicken meat, broccoli, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of modified corn starch, salt, cheddar cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [vegetable color]), wheat flour, sugar, soy protein concentrate, cream, chicken broth, yeast extract, corn starch, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, titanium dioxide, chicken fat, isolated soy protein, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, natural flavor, lactic acid, butter oil, butter, corn syrup solids, dehydrated broccoli, maltodextrin, beta carotene (color).

Check Chunky soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide DishOn The Go