Is CHUPA CHUP SOUR BITE Share/PK200GM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 4g cholesterol carbohydrate - sugars sodium 2409 09 016

4g cholesterol carbohydrate - sugars sodium 2409 09 016

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rupt Chips R Fruit flavour gummy candies. Ingredients: glucose syrup, wheat flour, sugar, in sugar, acidity regulators (malic acid, citric acid, sodium malates), hydrogenated vegetab oil, flavouring, colours (tartrazine, allura red AC, brilliant blue FCF, sunset yellow F Contains wheat, gluten. Made in Vietnam by Perfetti Van Melle (Vietnam) Ltd Lot N, Street 26, Song Than 2 Industrial Zone, Di An Ward, Di An City, Binh Duong Province, Vietnam. Imported & Distributed by: For Australia: Stuart Alexander & Co. Pty Ltd. Level 3,1 Smail St. Ultimo, NSW, 2007. Stuart Alexander Consumer Services: 1800 188 484 and: DKSH New Zealand Limited. 279 Railway Road, Milson, Palmerston Hong Kong: Integrated Market Services Asia Limited. 7/F, DCH Building Road, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong. Hotline: (852) 3903 411. For New North, 20 Kai Ch NUTRITION INFORMATION PERFET Servings per package: 10 Serving size: 20 g (1 sachet) Avg Quantity per Serving Energy Avg Quantity per 100 g 312 kJ (74 Cal) Protein 1560 kJ (369 Cal) Fat, total 0.4 g 2.1 g - saturated 0.5 g 2.6 g - trans fat 0.5 g 2.4g Cholesterol Carbohydrate - sugars Sodium 24 mg 09 09 0 mg 0mg 16.3 g 81.59 10.6 g 52.89 120 mg AUS & NZ recycling visit arl.o For more information AUS NZ BOO Bag Sachet

Check CHUPA CHUP SOUR BITE Share/PK200GM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.