Is Chupa Chups Lollipops Faces Pescatarian?

Description
Flat, disc-shaped lollipops offer bright fruity flavors and a hard, smooth texture that dissolves slowly; playful face designs increase visual appeal. Commonly used as party favors, classroom treats, or Halloween handouts, reviewers mention good flavor variety, strong kid appeal, bulk value, and occasional concerns about packaging damage, including shipping damage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- lactic acid
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Flat, disc-shaped lollipops offer bright fruity flavors and a hard, smooth texture that dissolves slowly; playful face designs increase visual appeal. Commonly used as party favors, classroom treats, or Halloween handouts, reviewers mention good flavor variety, strong kid appeal, bulk value, and occasional concerns about packaging damage, including shipping damage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Lactate), Flavourings, Colours (Caramel IV, Paprika Oleoresins, Carmine, Beet Red)
Check Chupa Chups Lollipops Faces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups Lollipops Faces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chupa Chups Lollipops Faces is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Stick


