Is Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted hard-candy lollipops deliver bright fruit and cream flavors with a smooth, glassy surface and a firm, long-lasting bite. Often used as pocket treats, party favors, or classroom rewards, reviewers report enjoyable flavor variety and durability, while some note individual pieces are small and flavors can taste artificial among buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Corn), Whey Permeate (From Milk), Mix Fruit Puree (2.3%) (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry , Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango , watermelon, Kiwi), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Whole Milk Powder, Flavourings, Cocoa Butter, Colours (Caramel IV, Beet Red)

Check Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chupa Chups Lollipops Best Of Bag 96g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go