Is Chupa Chups Original 16U Bag 208G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • low fat milk powder
  • whey powder

low fat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup (corn), whey powder, mix fruit puree (apple, cherry, raspberry, pineapple, lime, lemon, strawberry, peach, banana, orange, blueberry, blackberry, mango, watermelon, kiwi) (2%), acidity regulators (lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid), low fat milk powder, inulin, flavours and flavourings, salt, fat reduced cocoa powder, colours (caramel III, curcumin, anthocyanins, beet red), malt extract (from barley), cocoa extract.

Check Chupa Chups Original 16U Bag 208G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chupa Chups Original 16U Bag 208G is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go