Is Chupa Chups The Best Of assorted flavors lollipops Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- milk
- whey powder
- lactic acid
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER (MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: LACTIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FRUIT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (APPLE, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, CHERRY, WATERMELON), COLOR ADDED (TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, OLEORESIN, VEGETABLE JUICE), AND CARMINE, SALT.
Check Chupa Chups The Best Of assorted flavors lollipops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chupa Chups The Best Of assorted flavors lollipops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
Baby Bottle Pop Original Candy Lollipops with Dipping Powder, Assorted Flavors, 1.1 oz
Push Pop® Jumbo Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers, Assorted Flavors
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


