Is Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • cream flavour
  • whey permeate
  • lactic acid

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(For Fruit Flavours): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Fruit Puree from Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Concentrates (Beetroot, Safflower, Radish, Apple, Sweet Potato, Cherry, Lemon, Spirulina), Paprika Oil Extract, (for Cola Flavour): Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Acids (Lactic Acid, Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavourings, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, (for Strawberry and Cream Flavour): Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Permeate, Fruit Puree From Concentrate (Apple, Cherry, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lime, Lemon, Strawberry, Peach, Banana, Orange, Blueberry, Blackberry, Mango, Watermelon, Kiwi) (3%), Whole Milk Powder (2%), Cocoa Butter, Concentrate (Beetroot), Flavourings, (Vanilla Flavour Lollipop.): Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Whey Permeate, Whole Milk Powder (2%), Cocoa Butter, Flavourings, Concentrates (Safflower, Lemon)

Check Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Chupa Chups The Best of Lollipops 200 x 12g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go