Is Chupa Chups Think Before You Lick Strawberry-Lime Flavour Lollipops Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, acidity regulators (lactic acid, citric acid, sodium bicarbonate, malic acid, sodium citrate), flavourings, spirulina concentrate, colours (beet red, curcumin).

Check Chupa Chups Think Before You Lick Strawberry-Lime Flavour Lollipops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Chupa Chups Think Before You Lick Strawberry-Lime Flavour Lollipops | Spoonful