Is Chupa Chups Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, glucose syrup, whey powder, mix fruit puree (apple, cherry, raspberry, pineapple, lime, !emon, strawberx peach, banara, orange, blueberry, blackberry, mango, watermelon, kiwi) (1,8%), acids (lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid), whole milk powder, flavourings, cocoa butter, fat reduced cocoa powder, antioxidant (ascorbic acid), cocoa extract, colours (caramel ! v, paprika oleoresins curcumin, beet red), creamy products contain milk, all products may contain traces of mil made/in vietnam by: perfetti van melle vietnam, lot n, road no, 26 song than e zone ii, di an district, binh duong province, vietnam, imported , distributed tor australia: stuart alexander , co, pty ltd,, level 3, 1 smail st,, ultimo nsw, 2007, ștua alexander consumer services:180q,188 484, for new zealand: dksh new zealand limited,, 279 rajlway, road, milson, pafmerston north 4470 ",,, !,,,

Check Chupa Chups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go