Is CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
nonfat milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SKIM MILK], CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], VANILLA FLAVOR [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL | Spoonful