Is CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
cream
nonfat milk

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SKIM MILK], CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], VANILLA FLAVOR [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL | Spoonful