Is CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored swirl

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
nonfat milk
buttermilk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT, SKIM MILK], CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], VANILLA FLAVOR [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR).

Check CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? CHURNED CHOCOLATE SWIRL CREAMY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE SWIRL ICE CREAM CUPS, CHOCOLATE SWIRL | Spoonful