Is CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured pasteurized milk
monterey jack cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, SALT, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM); CHUTNEY {APPLES, PURE CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, ONIONS, CRANBERRIES, PEACHES, CIDER VINEGAR, DRIED APRICOTS, RAISINS, GINGER ROOT, ROASTED GARLIC, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEEDS, CANOLA OIL, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, XANTHAM GUM, CURRY POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, CHILI POWDER}; SCALLIONS; CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN); MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING); GARLIC [GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID (ACIDIFYING AGENT), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE)]; POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES); SALT; NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM; SPICE.

Check CHUTNEY CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangySpicy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping