Is CIAO BELLA, GELATO, WHITE CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- dried milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- cream
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT (ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, BEET JUICE, PEPPERMINT OIL), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT.
Check CIAO BELLA, GELATO, WHITE CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CIAO BELLA, GELATO, WHITE CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Nestle Toll House Morsels Premier White Chocolate 12oz Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


