Is CIAO BELLA, GELATO, WHITE CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- dried milk
- milk
- nonfat dry milk powder
- cream
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT (ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, BEET JUICE, PEPPERMINT OIL), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED MILK, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT.
Check CIAO BELLA, GELATO, WHITE CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CIAO BELLA, GELATO, WHITE CHOCOLATE, PEPPERMINT, PEPPERMINT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Nestle Toll House Morsels Premier White Chocolate 12oz Bag
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE GELATO, DOUBLE DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


