Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, natural flavors, salt.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


