Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, natural flavors, salt.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


