Is Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz Vegan?

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- sorbitan tristearate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Silky white coating melts smoothly to a creamy, sweet vanilla-like flavor and sets to a firm, glossy finish; reviewers note easy melting and even coverage for dipping strawberries, pretzels, truffles, and molding, though some report graininess if overheated and a more confectionery taste compared with couverture chocolate by some users.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm and palm kernel oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, sorbitan tristearate, soy lecithin, natural flavors, salt.
Check Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Where to buy
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


