Is Ciao Bella, Sorbetto Bluberry Passion Fruit, 16 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane Sugar, Blueberry Puree, Passionfruit Juice, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Lemon Juice, Natural Flavor, Coconut, Eggs, Milk And Dairy, Peanuts, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea
Check Ciao Bella, Sorbetto Bluberry Passion Fruit, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ciao Bella, Sorbetto Bluberry Passion Fruit, 16 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thirst Quencher (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thrist Quencher 28 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Bear, Strawberry Real Fruit Yo Yo's (5 Count), 3.5 Ounce
PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE KOMBUCHA, PASSION FRUIT-TANGERINE
Dole Fruit Bowls, Diced Pears in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Ounce (4 Cups)
Where to buy
Ciao Bella, Sorbetto Bluberry Passion Fruit, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


